Saturday, February 11, 2006

mega chinese new year post

Yeap, this is it. My mega CNY post. every wondered why it is so dam big. haha, simply because, i have tones of pics to show u all. to get it started, i will divide this post into numerous sectors, so that u all can understand actually wtf is going on in my pics.

PART 1: JOURNEY BACK TO MY HOMETOWN.
















All packed and ready to go. The trunk of the car was stuffed with a mahjong table, king sized luggages, wine bottles, crates of shandy, beer and soft drinks, and also kueh kapits and watever junk food!
















My brother hogging my Mp3 player, sitting at the back of the car. Notice the luggage bag, it was because the trunk was full up, forcing him to sit with the luggage. on the extreme right, my mum was sitting there.
















My dad driving. Nth better to do, than to take a pic of the dashboard. If you really noticed, the gas light is on, signalling a petrol station stop. So, off we went to the petrol kiosk.
















At the petrol station. Packed to the brim with last minute hometown bound cars. After refilling, we were back on the track!
















OMG, look how fucking squashed i was. Pity my poor legs. This was really how packed the car was. Ahaha, once te 4 wine bottles reach my hometown, in one night, poof*, gone liao.

Right next, u know what, i asked my parents. Eh, you all got bring mahjong set ok? they replied, opps, shit shit. Fine then, made a u-turn back to my house, to get it.
















Here we are, back at point one, just for the mahjong set. Bet i tell you, LUCKY we realised it, because my family are mahjong fanatics. One set memang tak cukup, 2 tables also not enuf wan.

Ahaha, no more interuptions after this. We drove straigh back right home, speeding on the way, cuz we were HELL late for the reunion dinner!

Karak highway pics, fyi, my hometown is situation in pahang, raub district, about one hour and fourty mins away from kuala lumpur. journey there is nice, as you can have really serene view
of the mountains, as well as passing through a tunnel.
















The view. On the left is the turn off to genting.
















The tunnel. Anyone who has not seen it b4, here it is. haha

















The view in the tunnel, kinda dark, and when i flashed, the whole car went, PIAK, and my dad was like, wtf was that man. ehehe

PART 2: CNY RITUALS.






3 Comments:

Blogger wen said...

eh..the part two havent done yet or my com got prob?

Saturday, February 18, 2006 11:20:00 AM  
Blogger tysern said...

nooo, i haven do part 2 la. dam long sial ok, this mega cny post. hehe

Sunday, February 19, 2006 4:33:00 PM  
Blogger Nimalan D said...

faster la

Wednesday, February 22, 2006 5:16:00 PM  

Post a Comment

<< Home

Free Hit Counters
Web Counters