Friday, June 30, 2006

who's your daddy?

I'm your daddy lah.

Wednesday, June 28, 2006

going over the hedge

Over the hedge was a blast !! Amazinly funny, good graphics, modern idea, not a copy cat of other animations. Two thumbs up for it. If you have not seen it, well, rest assured, there are no spoilers here, and go watch it for yourselves.

Some of my recent outing trip photographs :-

Ahhh, I love this! I spared that btw.

Xiang ball. Was it a strike? Well, it looked like one.

The bunch of us.

14 people in 2 lanes ain't a joking matter. It took ages for ur turn to come !


Yeah, i know, very brief. Not gonna blog long about the outing because the main focus of this post is well the recent wedding dinner which i attended. Location, Ipoh. Food was orgasmic. Fantastically good.

Every dish was crafted to perfection , unlike KL's food standard which always suck. To start it off, here goes.....

Naturally, my parents left late, so we were rushing for time. Speeding and overtaking all the way back to Ipoh.

If i were to show you pictures oh the bride and bridegroom and their aunties and uncles and relatives, chances are you won't even know who is who. Cutting that out, moving on straight to what everyone knows best. Food.

First dish entry : 5 Season Combination.

Lets start off with the salad prawns on the left. The batter was crisp, prawns inside were marinated until perfection, and the cold mayonaise drizzle on top finished it off well.

Clockwise fron the prawn dish, it was baby corn with juicy meat slices. The meat slices were 60% Fat and 40% Meat, so that this will melt nicely in your mouth. Pairing it the baby corn and soft nuts was good. The meat was a little sweet, yet juicy.

I called it stuffed lobak, but there might be other names lah. The stuffing was REALLY FULL, and they were not giam siap with the ingredients. Really crisp, it was aromatic. Dip it into the chilly sauce, and there you have it, one great serving.

The rice might look plain from the outside, but once you scoop it, there was a gold mine of food inside. Scallops, oysters and mussels were stuff into the rice. It was my first time trying out a combination like this, it was quite alright.

Finally the dish in the middle. MY FAVOURITE. It was tung fun (glass noodles) bundle nicely paired with shitake mushrooms and oriental XO sauce. I finished practically almost all the tun fun, mainly becuase i love its texture. There were abalone slices (not the expensive grade, just the ordinary ones), and they were sliced neatly and tucked into the serving. That move brought out the aroma which I loved.

Second entry: Shark's Fin soup with Golden Treasures.

What the meant by Golden Treasures are actually the seafood items present in this soup. As you can see, there were sliced mushrooms, crab meat, and scallops. The shark's fin thread was alright only, not really alot, but u can still feel it.

My way of eating this is with XO, or any spirits, just drizzle abit on top to enhance its flavour and then dump in green chillies. Yeap the sour ones. The combination is really good, as it bring our the taste and potential in this soup.

Third entry : Suckling Pig with Mantao Buns.

Honestly, the picture says it all. The best dish on the menu. One thing that seporates this dish from the rest is the crispyness of its skin. Under its super crispy and aromatic skin, there is a thin layer of fat. Dip this into the sweet black sauce, kiap it with the Mantau Buns, really fantastic. My props to this dish !!

Fourth Entry : Pomfret Steam Fish in Imperial Sauce. (Pak Chong Yi)

If the fish was a little weeny bit more fresher, it would have jumped up alive. Seriously, it is that fresh. The skin was lightly oiled, and it was as smooth as gloss paper. Totally no fishy smell, and the flesh texture was fantastic. Firm and nice.

Sauce was also made to perfection. Most likely a combination of Lea and Perrins Sauce with Soya Sauce, brewed to taste.

Fifth entry : Prawns in Superior Sauce.

The prawns were lightly salted. Freshness was there, but size was mediocre. This dish would have been god-like if the used Udang Galah a.k.a Tiger Prawns. Nevertheless, the marinated it, and because of that, its flesh was tasty. I was busy dipping the flesh into the sauce cause yeah, i love salty stuffs.

Sixth Entry : Mixed vegetable with Tau Foo.

After all those meaty dishes, here something lighter to the heart. It was quite alright, considering it was a full vege dish. Taste was there, the cauliflowers were HUGE and yeah the taufoo slices were thin, slimy and tasty.

Seventh Entry: Steam Glutinous Rice with Pandan.

Looks heavenly ain't it. Unfortunately, when this arrived, most of us were already full and bloated. But hey, there's always tapau. I took one spoonful of this and i was instanly taken aback at it's wonderous aroma. Stuffed inside were lap cheongs, mini scallops and meat. Very very nice and filling.

Last entry : The desserts. (Fried Glutinous Rice Balls and Cold Tong Shui )

Finally, two dishes to cool down the raging tastebuds after all the fantastic food. There was kaya in the balls, which made them a little sweet.

As for the tong sui, it was cold and sweet to. Generally, the ingredients were enough and that brought out the flavour inside it.

Lastly, here's a picture of my family in the wedding.

Hehe, my dad looks young hor. Guess his age. Same goes for my mom. Guess it too. Love them to bits.

That's all folks. Bye.

party in the house

Well, as promised, here is a recap of my form 6 mates party that i had recently. More pictures, less talking in this post. Hahaha.

To start it all off, we had pizza for dinner. This was actually planned as a mahjong gathering, but it turned out to be a party in the end. Preperation was quite tedious, but thankfully Ai Khim and Xiang came very early to help me out.

 these ice boxes were no joke.

Being a party host, there was dam alot of things to prepare weih. No joke man.

Posing in front of my multipurpose mirror.

Warming up on the PS before the real deal started.

Being a Pimp for a couple of seconds? L-R, top row : Ai khim, Huey Lin and Kha Mun. Bottom row : Xiang.

Pimp number two. Same girls, well this time it's Hock Jeen.

Definately a must at every party.

The girls. Soo Huan, Ling Fern, Kha Mun and Huey Lin.

Xiang and Jian Sheng.

Urghh, the world is becoming gay =p

Next, i here are some and the many games they played during the party. These included mahjong, taboo, DDR, card games, 007-bang-ahh and finally karaoke.

Taboo!! My personal favourite. L-R: Ai Khim, Dheepan, Syanon, Kha Mun, Alan and Xiang.

Mahjong addicts. From left; Zong Liang, Jian Sheng, Ty, Soo Huan, Ling and Wen Tye.

She's massaging all her worries away. Haha.

Kicking off the DDR game.

Hand Hand Revolution? HHR? Hahaha, these jokers.

Sweety gurls dancing away.

The food came. It looked fooking orgasmic, it smelt heavely and it tasted sizzling hot!

Our first group photo.

Malaysia next top model pose?

The copy was taken when everyone came in !!

Woohoo, after that, it was on for a karaoke session. Lasted almost 40 minutes, thank god my neighbours din;t die that night. Altho singing was god awful, everyone was shouting on top of their lungs.

Digging some karaoke cd's for them No choice, all of them had to sing oldies. Most of my cd's are oldies. Haha

From lame to lamer.

From lamer to lamest !!

Everyone, singing.

These guys got high and started to dance.

Next, the whole bunch of us procedeed to play the deadly, scary and get drunk fast 007-bang-ahh game. Guess who KO-ed first? Look on !

Getting ready to kick off.

Haha, kena pun. Downing shots of liquor with soya sauce, and lemon juice.

Steady weih.

Shit man, i had to down one also.

Those @$$holes put red pepper into my cocktail mixture. Ahhhh.

One more baby! This time, the liquor content was more than double.

Going to KO. Going, going, going........

GONE !!! Tidur-lah sayang.

Haha, NAH, u can't leave my house without a drink !!

That's was all about it, after that roughly about 12 AM, everyone was good and zonked out tired from having fun. Great party, i must admit, through the pictures, i think everyone had a blast !!
Looking forward to another one. Hehe!

Tuesday, June 27, 2006

seeing that familiar face again

Quote by Mae: Once my plane touches down in KL, i wanna eat Murni and Paris. Oh well, the day finally came and without any hesitation, here we go. It's back to the old basics at SS2 Murni, and it just felt like yesterday that we last visited that place.

Time flies i tell you, about 5 months they we abroad, then jeng jeng jeng, they were back again. So, studying abroad is not that long actually, look at them, they went, and they came back!

On to the pictures to continue my post, here they are.

Murni is always famous for their claypot low see fun, and waiting duration can go up to 40 MINUTES !!!

Dangerously seductive and tasty, all in one small package. Chilly was hotter than Jessica Alba body. Seriously.

Distinctively chia, with her talking pose. Note the mango special in the backgroud. The only words to describe it is "Juices From Heaven". Amazingly satisfying.

Mae and Chia. Not much of a change in them since SPM, but definately both have gone a long way since Secondary School.

Me and Ken Hui. Yeah, i know i need a haircut, besides my hair was messy as i kinda jus woke up only.

After that, the 4 of us adjourned to OU for some rounds of Baskin Robbins Ice Cream and also erm, some window shopping.

Motorola V3 i and Nokia La' Mour handphone models. Both handphones are baby new.

Chia Wen's car bumper sticker. Man, Chia's driving is fast weih.
Driving scenes with chia are as follows:-

Scene 1.

Chia : *while zooming in and out of the traffic rapidly* Aiyahhh, this car's brake not very good la. Cannot stop fast wan.

Ty : Erm, of course la, you drive so fast eh.

Chia : Damn the rain also la, make my brake not very sensitive. Then u see la, my wiper also dirty already, cannot clean the glass properly.

Scene 2.
Chia : *while going up the parking slope at OU* Aiyahhh, shld have went down to the basement la, this car got no power to go uphill wan.

Ty: U sure ur Honda City no power ah? Like that other cars even worst la. Can reverse back the hill.

Chia: Grrrr, i am pressing the pedal dam hard already, still cannot go fast wan.

And finally, chia only drives with one hand ala roti canai style. (Imagine wiping your windows in a circular motion with one hand)

Okay, where was I...oh ya..back to the topic....

If you are focusing on the handphone, well, it has bluetooth, 1.3mp camera, 180 degree swivel cover, super clear LCD, mp3 and video players. Price Tag : > $1500.

If you are focusing on the ice-cream, it's Pralines and Cream, super sweet, instant diabetic, but worth the experience. Price Tag: Rm 4.70 ( Junior Cup)


The following day, yeah, we went out again. Remember the saying, once is never enough. So basically, this time, more people went and we decided to eat at Genki's@ One Utama.

The gurls. L-R: Chian, Callie, Wai Yee and Su Lynn.

On the other side; L-R : Ken Hui, Mae, Ty and Kee Peng.

I want em' all. Spot the Hamamaki on the purple plate, at the right. THAT IS FOOKING ORGASMIC. One bite, and it's probably better than sex. Seriously.

The one and only Fantastic Six. Allianced formed about a year ago, internal affairs in the organisation is top secret. Haha.

The guys.

The girls.

Final group photo, all of us.

Next on the list was sticker photos. All 8 of us, cramped into a stuffy booth, to get our sticker photos taken. Anyway, this is what we did.

We used a camera to take a photo of the screen. Yeah, we know it's dam ciplak, but later on, we exchanged tokens for our real sticker photos. This was jst to warm up our facial muscles.

Okay, i think that's about it. Next post will be on my Class Party at my house, and mayb an outing which i erm, kinda forgot already.

Btw, the transvesite is SPECIMENT 4. Suprised? She was Miss Transvesite 2006 Champion. Wanna know more about her? There will be a write up on this coming up next!

Powered by Blogger

Free Hit Counters
Web Counters