Wednesday, June 25, 2008

Coconut Flower @ Teluk Gong, Port Klang.

Just the other day, i was kinda thinking of shutting my blog down. It's kinda redundant since i rarely update, and i would rather manage a food blog. You know, get rid of this blog and open a food blog since i really do love describing juicy food details. But oh well, for the time being, I'll still bear with this until my new blog is fully constructed which should take like at least, another ten years?

Haha, so anyway, back to reality, finally, a food review for a comeback. I used to be doing regular food reviews back then when my blog was more "active", maybe it's a turning back point now.

Anyway, here are the details:-

Coconut Flower Seafood Restaurant

Telephone No:- 03-31341167

How do you get there?

Simple. From the Sunway Toll ( it's the one straight after the high 3 storey flyover), follow Port Klang. You will not get to see Teluk Gong on the signboard, hence pay attention to the Port Klang Signage. The tolls are a bitch, ( 3x tolls) although there is a cheaper toll alternative, you can use the summit way, but for now, to keep things simple, i'll just use the basic and simple way. As long as you keep following Port Klang, you'll be on the right path. Once you have reached the end of the Port Klang highway, lookout for the Teluk Gong sign, ( it's in blue) and there will be a curve turning left. Turn left as the sign says so, and you'll past some kinda industrial area. Once you see the seafood restaurant signs, just make one more left turn and you'll be there. Really, really simple, the signbaords are more than adequate. Just follow em.

As usual, the meet up point was at my house, where they were desperate for a few rounds of mahjong. Really "lan tow" lar.

Some of the pics below are from Patrick, Tzu Ting and Jason.

A good 5-6 years ago when this place was relatively new, they started off with only a shack, yes you heard me, a pathetic shack to accommodate their customers. Boom, five years later, they're a huge registered business and prices have gone through the ceiling since then.

A total of 21 of us went, cramped into 4 cars. Thank god we had an avanza to stuff in.

Ah Fai tailing behind.

Chid, ATS, KC, Fai and Jason.

Liewlala rushed to my house straight after work, hence the formal attire. Chid, on the right.

We wasted no time in ordering. We had a total of 8 dishes, yeah a whopping 8 dishes. Unfortunately, the serving was pathetically small, yes you heard it, it was so small, it made microorganisms look like king kongs. Seriously.

The first dish which landed on the table was the hong kong kai lan, which was devoured up just like that, even though we had no rice to compliment it. Yes we were that hungry, but truth to be told, the vegetables are just what you would expect any restaurant to fry for you. Just make it lah, i would say.

Rating:- 6/10

Next up was what they so called "master-class" tau foo, or chiew pai tau foo lar. For something that they called a master class, it's actually quite nice i would say. Not till the point that when you bite into it, you would start to cum straight away, but mayb it would just fill up the orgasmic meter lar. Recommended, try this.

Rating :- 7.5/10

The first time i tried this, i absolutely loved it. This time i tried it, i wanted to shove the lil bones up the lady boss's asshole. It was A HUGE BITCH to slowly pick out the bones. Heck, they were a lil sharp too. Gone were the days when the fish was 100% boneless and you could practically chew up everything. Although the freshness, crispness and and the juicyness was still there, the bones ruined everything.

Rating:- 5.5/10

Tastewise? Good i would say. The typical salad prawns carry the sweet, mayonaise taste, which goes down well with everyone. But to call those prawns, kiss my ass lah. The prawns were so small, they could be passed off as shrimps. To give it my best compliment, i would say, salad-shrimps-which-are-a-lil-big-kinda-dish.

Finally, the attraction of the night, the crabs. Not that bad, but there are shops in PJ doing it better. Maybe that is because we ordered the wrong flavour, but then again, this kam heong style was HIGHLY recommended by the lady boss. The lil gravy that was on the crabs was practically licked dry, and yes, i loved the lil spicy kinda thing going on, complemented by the rich flavour of the crabs. Not too bad, can make it lah.

Rating:- 7.5/10

Definately the best dish of the night. Please take note that i do really get high when the dishes get really salty, i love them. This salt baked crabs had me licking everything off man, the top shell, the pincers, they juicies that flowed from it, EVERYTHING. If you understand cantonese, i was licking the HAI CHAP, or in english, pussy juice. I went till the extent when i told everyone on my table, WA LAU, LI GOR HAI CHAP HOW SEK AR, and they just gave me the -___- stare. Haha

Rating:- 9/10

Although some of them complained than the chicken was a tad too satly, i still kinda loved it. Told you i eat really salty things. The juiciness of the chicken was sealed in perfectly, and the tender meat was something commendable about. Try this man.

Rating:- 7.5/10

Last but not least, the lala mi fun, which is another apprent so called master class dish by the restaurant. Sadly, the lala was so small, it was only visible under the microscope. Tastewise, it was quite good, and was really addictive to eat. Other than the fact that the lala was super mini, it tasted quite good.

Rating 7/10

After that, the drinkin began. We had, 4 bottles of large toddy, which in the end we had to take home one bottles, and a few rounds of beer. Who got really high, read on !

KC, Wei Loon, Jason and Me. Standing up, ATS.

Half of the crowd.

Then after, the downing and the yam seng-ing begun.

Our gang is born, and bred on two tables. The drinking table and the mahjong table. I tell you, the amount that we can drink during parties, madness.

Being the "devil" ( inside joke), hustling more people to drink.

It was just a couple of months ago, the drinking fellowship, 5 of us gulped down 2 huge bottles of neat martini, one bottle of Smirnoff, one crate of wine ( 5 litres), and a part of bombay sapphire. The aftermath, it was a nasty night man.

Soon, the high-ness kicked in, and ATS WHACKED THE WHOLE BOTTLE OF TODDY, alog with chid.

Other tables were just staring mouth open wide at us.

Almost there i suppose.

All in all, it was a fantastic night for the 21 of us. Many thanks again to Patrick and Tzu Ting fot the photos, and yes, i know what are you guys gonna say. Where are the wild life party, mardigras, etc etc updates. I am writing them one by one alright. Next up, nuffnang wilf life party, where Kevin got SO WASTED, but that's another story.

Till then, stay tuned.

Saturday, June 21, 2008

nuffnang wild life party

Currently blogging life from the animal party. Great atmosphere, free flow of beer ( shiok giler) and the food rocks.

Stay tuned to hear more, probably will update in another hour or so.

Till then, keep on checking back

p/s :- will try to upload photos if i can

weekly summary

Packed. Hectic.

My weekends are gone, need i say more!?

Friday Night : Mandarin Class

Sat Afternoon : The Hulk @ OU , which i had no choice but to cancel.

Sat Night : Nuffnang Wildlife Party.

Sat Midnight : Meet up drinking session with Debs & Co. , most probably @ Mardi.

Sun Afternoon : Old folks home visit cum items donation with my parents.

Sun Afternoon : Amway Expo @ Sunway Piramid.

Need i say more?!

Oh and yes, Ed's Bday @ Ms Read next Saturday.

And the fact is Ah Fai is gonna leave for Sabah next week, which means another snap gathering before he leaves?

24 hours in a day is not enough.

How am i gonna get it all done? Tell me.

Thursday, June 12, 2008

more party updates

Before i begin with the party updates, there will be more on my life. You see, it really isn't a norm for me to rant about me life, not really my "style" i would say, but nowadays, thing are getting so robotic and my life just seems to be under cruise control, which is just moving with the flow.

Starting with my weight problems, not to say that i am fuc**** fat, or i am obese, or i have the fat ass syndrome, i actually managed to trim off a few inches, alright scratch that, not inches, i think a few millimeters of my belly, which i don't know why is really round and fugly.

Why? Simple. Two reasons.

Reason One :- My mum has been constantly bugging me since a few months ago to get my lazy bump off the house every evening to jog, yes you heard it properly, jogging. And can you believe it, i ACTUALLY, yeah a repeat if you did not read it, ACTUALLY managed to jog without collapsing on the floor. Hey, i'm still alive alright. No heart attack or whatever shit.

Reason Two :- In a desperate attempt to save 3 friggin bugs a day, ( 3 a day comes up to about 60 a month (20 days of college) ), i park my car miles away from my jln dungun campus. You see, parking around the campus is really difficult if you do not remit the 3 dollars a day parking fee. If you park by the roadside, its a 100% summon thingy, cause they really patrol everyday. And if they get really pissed with you, they do actually tow away your car, like what happened to one miserable car today. The only way out is to park for away from the patrolling place, which is to park at the housing area. And knowing bangsar/ damansara heights area, notorious for it's mini hills, i need to walk about 2-3 kilometers before reaching my campus. Couple that with the uphills and my heavy bitch ass bag, i burn calories. Really, alot of em'.

Not too bad right, after saving 3 bugs, you lose weight.

Anyway, back to some more party updates.

There's loads more on Chong's and Kevin's.

But for now, the vague details are as follow.

Who's invited? Any form 2 kid, studying in DJ.

Time? 5pm onwards.

Location? Field near the DU nursery. When i say nursery i mean the plant ish nursery, not the kindergarten nursery LOL . Click for map.

Alright, that's all for now, back to my econs textbook. Such a nerd man.


Monday, June 09, 2008

it's party time

Your awesome temporary teachers is yet again throwing another huge bash, a party bash for you guys.

You asked for it, you guys got it. Even in the middle of hectic uni preparations and assignments for all of us, there's still time to party away, for you guys that is.

As ripped off from kevin's,

"One more week of work at SummerHill Realty, and it's PARTY TIME! I've decided that I'm going to party as hard as I can before I got to go off to Singapore for university orientation on 21st July! Since all the UK people and the Aussie people are coming back for break real soon, it's going to be on hell of a fun time!

But before I start partying like crazy with all my dear friends who are coming back for their break, there's still one group of people that I would so love to hang out with before I got to leave for university.

You name the game, we play it!

Yup, you guessed right! It's my beloved (ex-) students of DJ!
That's why Tysern, Chongxian and myself are organizing a big party for all our DJ (ex-) students this coming Saturday! I know that our timing is a little off as the holidays are just over, but we were really busy with things we had to do then. So here are the details:

Who's invited: All of Mr. Kevin's, Mr. Chuah's and Mr. Tysern's students from DJ!

Date: 14th June 2008, Saturday.

Time: 5.ooPM onwards.

Venue: To be confirmed soon, dependent on the number of respondents.

There will be games, music and a whole lot of fun! Tysern is in charge of games and music, and I know that with Tysern around, it's definitely going to be fun! Since everybody and anybody from DJ is invited, this will be a potluck party and it would be really great if everyone can bring a little something to share!

The three of us will be preparing the drinks and some basic food, but we're really looking forward to tasting what you people are going to bring! Girls, here is where you show off your cooking skills!
Please confirm your attendance by commenting the post on Mr. Chuah's blog about this party as he's in charge of the guestlist! I'll put up the link to that post here soon after he puts it up.

Make sure you confirm your attendance soon (by Thursday) so we can get all the necessary arrangements ready.
If you're one of my students from DJ and reading this, do two things:

1. Make your Saturday free for this party and register by commenting on Mr. Chuah's blog post (coming up real soon)!

2. Tell all your friends in school about it! The more the merrier!
I'll be fun, I tell you, so don't miss it!"

There will be more than this, definately.

Monday, June 02, 2008

more of malacca, finally

Day 2 in Malacca 17th May 08'.

As above, day two was purely reserved for euphoric activities at the Water Theme Park in A Famosa.

Chong and Pat chilling before the action started.

Lining up to get in. It was a Saturday morning that we choose to enter, thankfully it wasn't really packed. There was a crowd, but it was quite light.

Before the trip, i got my camera this really cool underwater casing from which was really amazing in the waterpark. I could actually hold my cam while riding down the slides and actually snap great OMFG moments with it. Why so? You''ll see later.

The first ride that we decided to sit on was the chilling family raft ride, more of a warm-up session before the crazy thriller rides that we conquered later. But nonetheless, this ride was major fun for the raft could fit at least 3-4 people in it. Although we were supposed to act like ahem, teenage kids, we screamed our a$$holes off throughout the ride. Cheh, malu only.

One thing great about this, there a conveyor belt to lug up the raft once it reaches the bottom of the ride. It was quite some time to the bottom, mind you.

Waiting for our turn. Lame-O david trying to act like he's damn cool you know.

First raft to go splash into the water. Shiau, David and Shon.

Second raft to come splashin down.

Ats, KC and Jason. Haha, that pussy-wussy Jason looks macho only lar, but he wore goggles cuz he was scared shitless of water. He really can't swim.

Managed to get a video of us ( Me, Chong, Hwee Chee and Kah Mun) going down the raft ride. Hwee Chee was trying to be a hero and play around when the raft went round the corners, she was nearly flung out and was almost turned into a piece of human minced meat.

Pardon the wussy shouting. Everyone was was excited.

The 2nd ride, which was almost the funnest ( dear me, that kinda word doesn't even exist, tskk terrible), was definitely the tube slides. It was almost like euphoria, almost there.

What i so loved about this slides are the fat-arsed lazy guards. Can you believe it, there was actually no one taking care of the queue at the top, and boys being boys, ( yeah, there was STRICT instructions for only one tube to go down at a time) we formed a huge chain of 4-5 floats ( 8-10 of us) and dragged the whole lot down together. At first, the tubes, yeah notice the plural in the tube(s) swooshed down with neck-breaking speed and we were loving every second of it.

Then it came, the corners.

Trust me, our shit and poop nearly excreted out.

Because we were going down too fast, at the corners, the tubes banking at really the max point of the tube. Everyone was like almost 90 degress from the slide, about to get flung off.

I was the worst, one of my hand was clutching the camera and the other was holding on tightly to the tube for dear life.

Notice at the beginning of the video we were really peppy and happy, and halfway through we started screaming oh shit ( at 0.15), that's the cue for you to know when the scary turning started.

At 0.16 second, look at the amount of people coming down in one go. Tell you, the life guard went like WTF when he saw all the tubes coming down at one time.

Ah fai and wei loon getting ready to slide down.

Screen shots of the video.

Pat and Quin.

Splashing into the water.

Going down the slides.

After these slides, we attacked the main attraction of the A Famosa Water Theme Park.

Jeng jeng jeng, the picture which i extracted out from their website.

Quote "Visible from the North-South Highway, the two towering High Speed Slides is the landmark of A’Famosa Water World. These seven-storey slides provide a heart-stopping, yet breathtaking high velocity joyride as you can hurtle down and reach the ground in just a few seconds! "

Yeah, they're damn hell right when they said the slides provided a heart stopping moment. But they're absolutely bullshitting about the breathtaking high velocity joyride and this is no way in hell a joyride for nuts.

Joyride my ass, bitch. It was a monster ride.

But then, thrill and fun always comes in a package. Behold.

Coming down that seven floors mammoth in a just one damned second, shiok giler.

blasting through water like a hot butter cutting through knife. Yeah, it was that damn fast.

Snapshots of ATS going down the slide. I took him at least 10 seconds to persuade him to let go of the yellow bar. Damn chat fuc**** scared lah, he says.

ASS CRACK CLEAVAGE ALERT . Haha, did i tell you the landing on the slide was like running your ass over a huge nasty cheese grater. Because of the speed that we're blasting through when we reach the bottom, our ass "slaps" against the water ( yeah you can hear that in the video, notice the pak pak pak pak when we come down) and your underpants or underpanties practically gets veggied ( if you don't know what veggie is, its someone pulling up your underpants so hard the cloth drives into your pathethic butt crack) in between you butt hole.

Ken C and Jason ( Mr Pussy) after the slide. Shon, at the back.

Check out the video i took. I was holding on to the camera dearly, and notice how fast it took to plunge 7 storeys

Once the blue tunnel ended, the slide blasts you all the way down, close to a 90 degree angle. Can die man.

Jason coming down at full speed. His reaction, hilarious. TURN UP YOUR VOLUME and listen to what he says at the end of the ride. Listen properly. Hahhaa

Patrick coming down. Just look at the amount of water he disperses.

Hwee Chee taking a moment to breath after tumbling down.

Jess, on the left and Kar Fai.

Really candid.

After all that, we decided to take it slow and we chilled in the lazy river. Why lazy as you ask me? Oh well, you only need to plonk your ass in the float and the gentle current will push you round the whole river. Can sleep and relax man, i tell you.

Among the better, clearer shots of the day were:-

Ken C, Jason, Shiau and David.

Jess and Thong Siang.

Making our way to the lazy river.

Doesn't take a genius to find out what sign he's gonna show.

More photos.

After the lazy river, we went on more body water slides, which was absolute fun till the max.

The guy trying to rip off a macho pose.

Just look at him man, what's wrong with his face LOL.

Guess who created that huge splash.

Lastly, we hit the wave fun which was also uber fun,before taking a group photo and we called it a day.

Everyone at the wave pool.

Wei Loon trying to rip of a lala pose.

Take 2.

Take 2.

Quin and Jess.

Everyone that made magic happen. That's all folks.

Bye !

P/s:- direct channel link to all the videos on my blog, here.


Powered by Blogger

Free Hit Counters
Web Counters